Nice Jewelry And A Boy's Corpse

Oh, You're So Pretty

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
DAMN YOU FASSY
doodgailaisawesome
livelikejack
DAMMIT FASSBENDER

WHY MUST YOU BE IN SO MANY PERIOD FILMS

YOU ARE MAKING IT SO DIFFICULT TO FIND FOOTAGE FOR THIS X-MEN VID

IT'S NICE THAT YOU WERE IN INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS AND WUTHERING HEIGHTS

BUT YOUR OUTFITS MAKE IT PRETTY DAMN IMPOSSIBLE TO USE

I SWEAR


Translation: I'm so effing excited for this X-Men Big Bang vid I'm doing! It's gonna be so much fun!!!!

(Also I am going to try to stick a clip of Fassbender from 300 somewhere because that shit will never not be hilarious.)

  • 1
I agree with this post. IT IS VERY INCONVENIENT. And I'm looking at you, too, James McAvoy. *side eye*

Not sure if any of the clips will be useful, but have you tried the trailer for Shame?

Oddly enough, Wanted is working out rather swimmingly so far with what I need - probably because James McAvoy spends 95% of the film making total derp faces rather than srs bsnss ass-kicking face like everyone else in the cast - so I can't complain too much with him (yet). But the Fassbender.....oi vey.

I did see the trailer for Shame, and I was like OH THANK GOD because Fassbender! In 20-21st century clothing! What is this rarity madness? There's also apparently another movie called Haywire that I saw a trailer for, and he has a small part in it and gets killed (in the trailer, even!), but he's wearing a suit and I'm like DAMMIT FILM WHY YOU NOT RELEASED YET?? FASSBENDER WHY U DO SO MANY ROLES WITH FUNNY COSTUMES??

Although I think it'd be funny to mosh together Fassbender clips from Wuthering Heights and McAvoy clips from that Mrs. Potter film and be all like, AHOY! PERIOD AU! For the lulz. Or, like, Pride and Prejudice AU because Erik is clearly Mr. Darcy, and I can totally see Charles as Elizabeth Bennett. Oh god what am I doing

Also funny: if somehow there was a trippy dream vid or something so that you could work in McAvoy!Tumnus. NARNIA AU?? SEAN IS LUCY AND NO ONE BELIEVES HE FOUND NARNIA BECAUSE THEY ALL ASSUME HE'S JUST HIGH. WHICH HE IS, BUT THAT'S BESIDE THE POINT. SO THEN ALEX IS PETER AND RAVEN IS SUSAN AND TROLOLOLOL HANK IS EDMUND AND CLEARLY EMMA IS THE WHITE WITCH AND I GUESS ERIK IS ASLAN? AND IN THE SEQUEL SCOTT SUMMERS IS PRINCE CASPIAN. AND LOGAN IS THE GRUMPY DWARF.

LOL, derp faces! It's funny because it's true. And he's so sweaty in that movie, too. I feel like someone should pass him a paper towel or something...

Haywire, oh man. Fassbender is killed by her thighs! I laughed. /laughs at inappropriate things

Not sure what kind of clips you're looking for, but Fassbender was in Fish Tank (where he's creepy) and Eden Lake (THIS MOVIE FREAKED ME OUT SO MUCH, IDEK), and those are set in modern times.

There's actually a fic where Charles is Elizabeth and Erik is Mr. Darcy! Austen and XMFC fuse together rather well, surprisingly enough. :D

OH, OH. SPEAKING OF NARNIA, HAVE YOU SEEN THIS? PREPARE FOR LULZ AND A LITTLE BIT OF WTF. AND WHILE WE'RE AT IT, MORE LULZ CAN BE FOUND WITH THIS CLIP.

YES HE WAS. I wonder if they just doused him with water or whatever they use for sweat in between takes, because jeez. I get the whole anxiety thing, but still. And yeah, the entire movie was hilarious (curving bullets, stopping bullets with other bullets lmfaooooooo), but his faces certainly did not help matters.

Well to be fair, I think he was mostly incapacitated by her thighs and then the bullet from her gun killed him. But it's hilarious nonetheless. Death by thighs.

Ugh, he was such a creeper in Fish Tank! As soon as his character showed up, I was like, "He's gonna turn out to be a creeper, isn't he? Don't be a creeper, please don't be a creeper - OH GOD WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT YOU'RE SUCH A FUCKING CREEPER." I saw the trailer for Eden Lake and it scared the hell out of me. Are there any supernatural elements or is it straight-up thriller? If it's all thriller I can handle it, but if it's like Freddie or Jason-esque then I'm too chicken, lol.

Do you have a link to the P&P AU? I totally want to read it now!

WHAT. WHAT DID I JUST WATCH? LIKE.....WHAT? I DON'T UNDERSTAND THE STORYLINE AT ALL. WHAT. WHAT WAS THE DIRECTOR ON WHEN HE CAME UP WITH THAT? IT MADE NO SENSE, THERE WAS NO RESOLUTION, LIKE.......WHAT. AND SERIOUSLY LMFAO. HE GETS DRUNK AND TURNS INTO A SATYR. AND THEN A GOAT. LIKE. WHAAAAAAAAAT

Lol for Fassbender dancing! He's quite charming when he dances. Hell, he's charming at pretty much everything he does.

Right?! When the movie was over, I was just like, "What did I just watch? I know that attractive people were in it, there were bullets and copious amounts of sweat, but that is all I know. Also, what the fuck have I done lately?"

I am disappointed. I forgot about the gun and thought that she broke his neck with her thighs. *sulk* But, you're right, it is still hilarious.

LMAO, my thoughts exactly! It went something like:

HELLOOOOO THERE.



DON'T MIND ME, I'M HERE FOR THE PLOT. *TRIES TO REMEMBER WHAT THE PLOT IS*



THAT IS JUST EMBARRASSING. I AM SECONDHAND EMBARRASSED FOR YOU RIGHT NOW.



OH, LOOK AT THAT. THEY WENT THERE. FASSBENDER IS DOIN' THE CREEP. OH, HEY, I JUST REMEMBERED THAT I HAVE A PRIOR ENGAGEMENT. UM. I'LL BE OVER THERE. BLINKING A LOT.




On the bright side, someone has used the scene for the forces of good. BEHOLD THIS AWESOME NSFW THING!

Eden Lake is definitely a thriller, not supernatural. I think I would've been freaked out less if it had been supernatural. This was just terrifying humans, plain and simple. *shudder*

Pride and Prejudice AU can be found here. Hope you enjoy!

LOL, RIGHT? A VERY ANGRY SATYR, TOO.


  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account